Privacy Policy

Effective Date: [07-15-2024] 

1. Introduction

ANB Systems, LLC. (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of our clients, customers, and users. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of personal information, in compliance with the applicable laws of India, the European Union (EU), the United States (US), and other relevant jurisdictions.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Information: Name, email address, phone number, and other contact details, as a result of you directly providing this information. We never collect or retain any sensitive personal information, however if in the future we include this type of information then this will only be with your explicit consent.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our services, including IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and access times collected through automated web tracking technologies.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

Some of this information may be collected through third parties, including third-party websites, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, our business partners, and other online services.

We will inform you if we collect any additional types of information about you beyond that described herein.

Methods of collecting personal information are reviewed by our management before they are implemented, to confirm that personal information is obtained fairly and lawfully.

Other than information collected through automated technologies, the quality of the information we collect is typically dependent on the quality of the information that you provide to us.

This information is collected, stored, and used with your implicit consent as a result of your interactions with us and our website.

3. How We Use Information

We use the collected information only for the following purposes:

  • Service Delivery: To provide, maintain, and improve our services.
  • Communication: To send administrative information, updates, and marketing communications.
  • Analytics: To analyze usage patterns and improve our website and services.
  • Compliance: To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

If information that was previously collected is to be used, or disclosed to third-parties, for purposes not previously identified in our Privacy Policy, the disclosure and new purpose will be documented, and you will be notified for consent prior to such new use or purpose.

4. Data Storage and Protection

Your information will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. Once your information is no longer required it will be purged from our systems.

We implement industry-standard security measures to protect the information we collect from erasure, destruction, or misuse, including:

  • Encryption: Data is encrypted in transit and at rest.
  • Access Controls: Access to personal information is restricted to authorized personnel only.
  • Monitoring: Regular monitoring for security breaches and vulnerabilities.

5. Data Sharing

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. We may share information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers: With vendors and service providers who perform services on our behalf.
  • Legal Requirements: When required by law, regulation, or legal process, including the Information Technology Act, 2000, GDPR, CCPA, and other applicable laws.
  • Business Transfers: In connection with a merger, sale, or other business transfer.

6. Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Choice: The right to refuse the collection, storage, and use of your personal information.
  • Consent: The right to agree to the collection, storage, transfer, and use of your personal information.
  • Access: The right to access and receive a copy of your personal information.
  • Correction: The right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete information. You will be informed in writing about the reasons if your request for correction is denied, and how you may appeal this decision.
  • Deletion: The right to request the deletion of your personal information. Deletion requests will be captured, and information related to the requests is identified and flagged for removal. Disposition is performed in a manner that prevents loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.
  • Objection: The right to object to the processing of your personal information. Resolutions are documented and communicated to you.
  • Restriction: The right to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Portability: The right to data portability, allowing you to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services.

The consequence of not consenting to the collection and use of your personal information could include the inability to provide you with the services that depend on that information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at infosecurity@anbsystems.com

7. Children's Privacy

Our services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website and updating the effective date.

We review this policy on at least an annual basis, and update it to reflect any changes in our data practices or legal requirements. You can find out about the nature of these changes by visiting this page on our website. A summary of the nature of changes will be highlighted in the Revisions Table located in the Privacy Policy.

Previous versions are retained in our archives for a minimum of 3 years.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

ANB Systems, LLC.
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Floor #21
Houston, TX 77056
infosecurity@anbsystems.com
Phone: +1 346-690-3481

10. International Data Transfers

If you are accessing our services from outside US your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in US or other countries where our servers are located. By using our services, you consent to such transfers.

11. Compliance with Indian Laws

We comply with the applicable laws of India, including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This includes adhering to regulations related to the collection, storage, and protection of personal information. We also comply with guidelines issued by the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) regarding data security and breach notifications.

12. Compliance with European Laws

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws in the European Union. This includes:

  • Lawful Basis for Processing: Ensuring that we have a lawful basis for collecting and processing personal information.
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO): Appointing a DPO if required, to oversee our data protection strategy and ensure compliance with GDPR.
  • Data Subject Rights: Respecting and facilitating the exercise of data subject rights as outlined in Section 6.
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA): Conducting DPIAs where required to identify and mitigate risks to data subjects.
  • Breach Notification: Notifying relevant authorities and affected individuals of data breaches in accordance with GDPR requirements.

13. Compliance with United States Laws

We comply with applicable data protection laws in the United States, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This includes:

  • Notice of Collection: Informing consumers at or before the point of collection about the categories of personal information to be collected and the purposes for which they will be used.
  • Right to Know: Providing consumers with the right to request details about the personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.
  • Right to Delete: Providing consumers with the right to request the deletion of their personal information.
  • Right to Opt-Out: Providing consumers with the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.
  • Non-Discrimination: Ensuring that consumers are not discriminated against for exercising their CCPA rights.

To exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us at infosecurity@anbsystems.com

Compliance Note:

  • Encryption Standards: Ensure the encryption methods meet SOC 2 requirements (e.g., AES-256).
  • Access Controls: Include details on multi-factor authentication, role-based access controls, etc.
  • Incident Response Plan: Outline procedures for responding to data breaches.
  • Regular Audits: Conduct and document regular audits to ensure compliance with SOC 2 standards, Indian laws, European laws, and United States laws.
Version Date Description
1.0 Sep 4, 2019 Initiation of Privacy Policy
1.1 Sep 6, 2021 Links to other websites added
1.2 May 30, 2023 Update in Privacy Policy contents and the contact email has been changed from info@anbsystems.com to infosecurity@anbsystems.com
1.3 Nov 6, 2023 Organization name updated from ANB Systems Inc. to ANB Systems LLC.
1.4 May 2, 2024 Legal Compliance and Training added
1.5 Jun 6, 2024 Privacy policy reviewed and updated
2.0 Jul 15, 2024 Complete revision to the privacy policy